Race Results

Race results for both the 8 dog and 12 dog races for the current and previous years are listed below.  Times listed are total race time.

2019 Results

8 DOG RACE

1st Martha Schouweiler (bib#25) – Otter Run Kennel – 5:39:10
2nd Joanna Oberg (bib#21) – Run Silent Racing – 5:39:12
3rd Rita Wehseler (bib#26) – Stoney Creek Sled Dogs – 5:56:03
4th Brian Bergen (bib#23) – Gone to the Dogs Racing – 6:10:55
5th Andrea DeBoer (bib#18) – Amarok Kennels – 6:34:39
6th Julia Cross (bib#20) – Moetown Kennels – 6:36:37
7th Steve Peterson (bib#29) – Snow Mtn. Race Dog Sledding – 6:49:12
8th Matt Schmidt (bib#19) – Mush Lake Racing – 6:59:23
9th Mark Flakne (bib#30) – Flakne Racing – 7:03:10
10th Talia Martens (bib#17) – Talia’s Team – 7:10:46
11th Sarah Smith (bib#22) – Gone to the Dogs Racing – 7:13:43
12th Julie Albert (bib#31) – Chenil Makamic – 7:22:49
13th Travis Vanderhoof (bib#24) – Dream Team Kennels – 7:25:45
14th Darcy Stanley-Nord (bib#28) – NordStar Racing – 7:35:56
15th Amy Flakne (bib#27) – Flakne Racing – Scratch

12 DOG RACE

1st Ryan Redington (bib#12) – Callin’ Trail Kennel – 8:26:35
2nd Ryan Anderson (bib#10) – Ander Tier Racing – 9:02:56
3rd Erin Redington (bib#8) – Callin’ Trail Kennel – 9:16:51
4th Frank Moe (bib#1) – Moetown Kennels – 9:38:17
5th Blake Freking (bib#6) – Manitou Crossing Kennels – 9:38:21
6th Sarah Keefer (bib#9) – Callin’ Trail Kennel – 9:50:42
7th Ward Wallin (bib#16) – Silver Creek Sled Dogs – 9:58:40
8th Jennifer Freking (bib#3) – Manitou Crossing Kennels – 10:29:05
9th Denis Tremblay (bib#15) – Chenil Makamic – 10:32:30
10th Mary Manning (bib#5) – Doodledog Kennel – 10:32:49
11th Erin Altemus (bib#13) – Mush Lake Racing – 10:33:06
12th Damon Ramaker (bib#4) – Deep Root Kennel – 11:53:06
13th Cindy Gallea (bib#7) – Snowcrest Kennel – 11:53:24
14th Lynn Dorman (bib#11) – Snowcrest Kennel – 13:09:53
15th Dusty Klaven (bib#14) – Klaven’s Crazy K’s – Scratch

2018 Results

8 DOG RACE

1st: Joanna Oberg (bib#16) – Run Silent Racing – 5:14:27
2nd: Martha Schouweiler (bib#25)– Otter Run Kennel – 5:22:23
3rd: Frank Moe (bib#27) – Moetown Kennels – 5:28:34
4th: Michael Bestgen (bib#30) – Fugarwe Kennels – 5:31:03
5th: Rita Wehseler (bib#20) – Stoney Creek Sled Dogs – 5:50:10
6th: Brian Bergen (bib#21) – Gone to the Dogs Racing – 5:50:41
7th: Dusty Klaven (bib#29) – Klaven’s Crazy K-9s – 6:04:38
8th: JohnVitek (bib#17) – Moetown Kennels – 6:17:29
9th: Mary Manning (bib#24) – Doodledog Kennel – 5:30:41
10th: Heather Myers (bib#19) – Mush Lake Racing – 6:59:18
11th: Adam Treeful (bib#31) – DaMuttley Crue – 7:36:08
12th: Linus Meyer (bib#28) – Grove Trotters – 7:42:31
13th: Kevin Malikowski (bib#23) – Winternight Sled Dogs – 7:57:25
14th: Brandon Blaine (bib#15) – Paws Blazing – 9:01:08
15th: Tim Chisholm (bib#18) – Bad Moon Rising Kennel – 10:20:09

12 DOG RACE

1st: Ryan Redington (bib#7) – Callin’Trail Kennel – 9:06:35
2nd: Nathan Schroeder (bib#14) – Schroeder Mushing – 9:16:45
3rd: Matt Schmidt (bib#9) – Mush Lake Racing – 9:24:26
4th: Denis Tremblay (bib#10) – Chenil Makamic – 9:31:43
5th: Ward Wallin (bib#11) – Silver Creek Sled Dogs – 9:56:10
6th: Leanne Bergen (bib#13) – Gonetothe Dogs Racing – 10:44:13
7th: Julie Albert (bib#1) – Chenil Makamic – 11:01:18
8th: Elizabeth Nelson (bib#2) – 3G Kennel – 11:01:42
9th: Melvin Mickelson (bib#8) – Northern Spirit Kennel – 11:09:36
10th: Damon Ramaker (bib#4) – Deep Root Kennel – 12:23:33
11th: Blair Braverman (bib#12) – Mountain Dogs Racing – 12:56:00
12th: Cindy Gallea (bib#6) – Snowcrest Kennel – 13:43:03
13th:LynnDorman(bib#3)–SnowcrestKennel–13:59:28

2017 Results

8 DOG RACE

1st: Chad Schouweiler (bib #12) – Otter Run Kennel – 5:29:08
2nd: Joanna Oberg (bib #14) Run Silent Racing Kennel – 5:33:04
3rd: Dusty Klavern (bib #17) Klaven’s Crazy K-9s 5:35:50
4th: Ross Fraboni (bib # 18) – Stoney Creek Kennel – 5:45:44
5th: Mike Bestgen (bib # 13) – Fugarwe Kennels – 5:55:41
6th: Rita Wehseler (bib # 11) – Stoney Creek Kennel – 6:27:15
7th: Mike Betz (bib # 15) – Fugarwe Kennels – 6:57:54
8th: Andrea DeBoer (bib # 16) – Amarok Kennel – 7:04:24
9th: Adam Treeful (bib # 10) – Da Mutely Crue – 8:06:01
DNF: Maria Gaffen (bib #17) – Arrowhead Ridge Runners

12 DOG RACE

1st: Ryan Redington (bib #7) – Callin’ Trail Kennel – 9:31:08
2nd: Matt Schmidt (bib #4) – Mush Lake Racing – 9:36:51
3rd: Ward Wallin (bib #6) – Silver Creek Sled Dogs – 9:59:04
4th: Colleen Wallin (bib #3) – Silver Creek Sled Dogs – 10:37:31
5th: Blake Freking (bib #1) – Manitou Crossing Kennels – 10:40:47
6th: Jake Leingang (bib #5) – Manitou Crossing Kennels – 11:48:21
7th: Mary Manning (bib #2) – Doodledog Kennel – 12:19:22